Monday,
November, 14, 2005 |
9:00–10:00 |
Registration of the participants (+ local arrangements) |
10:00 |
Official opening of Symposium and welcome AARI’s Director I.Ye. Frolov opening talk
|
Symposium lectures (30 min.).
Co-Chairs: AARI Deputy
Directors A.I. Danilov and V.V. Lukin
|
10:10 |
A.I. Danilov, V.V.
Lukin and A.V. Klepikov (AARI) Russian Researches in Antarctica. |
10:40 |
A.I. Danilov, A.V.
Klepikov and V.Ye. Lagun (AARI) Current Antarctic climate change. |
11:10 |
V.Ya. Lipenkov, A.A.
Ekaykin, L.M. Savatugin and A.N. Salamatin (AARI) Antarctic
Paleoclimate: analysis of ice kern data from Vostok station drill. |
11:40-12:00 |
Coffee break |
12:00 |
S.P. Smyshliaev, P.A.
Zimenko and E.A. Gorelov (RSHU) Long range variability modelling
of Antarctic atmospheric trace gas content using measurements
assimilation |
12:30 |
A.A. Krivolutskiy (CAO)
Changes in Earth Ozonosphere induced by Solar proton ejection
(numerical 3D-modelling and satellite data analysis) |
13:00 |
V.M. Kattsov, T.V.
Pavlova, V.A. Govorkova (MGO) Antarctic climate in XX and XXI
centuries in calculations by global climate models of new generation |
13:30-14:30 |
Lunch |
14:30 |
G.P. Milinevsky and
V.A. Litvinov Ukraine Antarctic Research: results and perspective |
15:00 |
O.A. Troshchev (AARI)
Solar activity influence on Antarctic atmospheric processes |
15:30-15:50 |
Coffee break |
Section: “Paleoclimate of Antarctic”
Chair L.M. Savatugin
|
15:50 |
I.I. Borzenkova, V.A.
Lobanov (SHI) and Yu.A. Trapeznikov (Lakes Institute RAS) Ice
kerns and Climate |
16:20 |
S.R. Verkulich (AARI)
Paleoclimate of Antarctic coastal zone. |
16:40 |
A.A. Ekaykin and V.Ya.
Lipenkov (AARI) Precipitation isotopic composition as climate
indicator in Antarctica |
17:00 |
Ye.G. Vologina (Earth
Crust Institute, SB of RAS), M. Shturm (Swiss Federal Institute of
Environmental Science and Technology), S.S. Vorobieva (Limnology
Institute, SB of RAS), T.K. Lomonosova, I.A. Kalashnikova, T.S. Fileva
and S.A. Kashik (Earth Crust Institute, SB of RAS) Holocen-late-
pleistocen sediments of Baikal Lake |
17:20 |
Discussion |
18:00 |
Reception |
November, 15, 2005
Section «Current Climate».
Oral presentations (15 min. + 5 min. for discussions)
Chair N.A. Zaitseva
|
9:00 |
V.F.Radionov, E.E.
Sibir and A.A. Mishin (AARI) Antarctic radiation regime
parameters based on Russian Antarctic stations data |
9:20 |
N.A. Zaitseva (Earth
Science Department of Russian Science Academy) Climate
characteristics of long wave radiation in Antarctic atmosphere (summary
of many years program of actinometric upper air radiosonding during
Russian Antarctic expeditions) |
9:40 |
V.Ye. Lagun, N.N.
Kazakova, V.P. Balagurova, L.P. Burova, M.V. Lagun, V.V. Cheberdak,
V.S. Michailov (AARI) and Jagovkina S.V. (MGO) Results of
aerological studies in Antarctica. |
10:00 |
A.A. Rechnov (AARI)
Current state and information technologies of standard meteorological
and actinometric observations network in Antarctica |
10:20 |
G.Ye. Riabkov, L.Yu.
Ryzhakov and A.A. Dmitriev (AARI) Climate variability formation
in
connection with atmospheric transport variations. |
10:40 |
E.Ya. Rankova and E.V.
Rocheva (IGCE) Large-scale atmospheric circulation variations in
Southern Hemisphere and their influence on regional climate change of
the Earth in 20th century. |
11:00 |
V.Ye. Lagun (AARI)
Synoptic climatology of the Southern Hemisphere. |
11:20 |
E.I. Lutsenko and
V.Ye. Lagun (AARI)
Southern Hemisphere Mesocyclones. |
11:40 |
N.Ye. Ivanov (SPB SOI)
and V.Ye. Lagun (AARI) Statistical structure of surface wind in
region of Russkaya station (Western Antarctica). |
12:00–12:20 |
Coffee break |
Section «Antarctic Peninsula Climatology»
Working group meeting of Science Committee of Antarctic Research
(SCAR), King George Island Studies.
Chair V.Ye. Lagun
|
12:20 |
I.I. Mokhov, A.A.
Karpenko (IAP RAS) and Stott P.A. (Hadley Center, UK)
Temperature trends in Antarctic Peninsula in comparison with regional
trends in Siberia and Alaska: estimation of natural and anthropogenic
factors input. |
12:40 |
G.P. Milinevsky (National Antarctic Science
Center, Kiev, Ukraine), V.N. Glotov, V.V. Chizhevsky (National
University “Lvov Polytechnic”, Lvov, Ukraine), S.B. Kovalienok
(National Antarctic Science Center, Kiev, Ukraine), Yu.I. Popov, V.V.
Ukrainsky (Ukraine Science Center of Sea Ecology, Odessa Ukraine), P.
Proshek, K. Laska ( Masarika University, Brno, Czech Republic), A. Kies
(Luxembourg University, Luxembourg), A.M. Belogolovkin, A.M.
Evtushevsky, A.V. Grizay and I.A. Kozeretskaya T. (Shevchenko Kiev
National University, Kiev, Ukraine) Climate warming in the
Antarctic Peninsula region: studies in Vernadsky (Faraday) station. |
13:00 |
M.V. Dorojkina (AARI)
Current spore-pollen deposition over the King George Island region
(Southern Shetland Islands, Antarctica) |
13:20-14:20 |
Lunch |
14:20 |
V.Ye. Lagun (AARI) and
N.Ye. Ivanov (SPbB SOI) About Antarctic Peninsula regional
warming. |
14:40 |
V.E. Timofeev (Odessa
State Ecological University) Near surface warming
characteristics in the region of Antarctic Peninsula: possible reasons
and consequences. |
15:00 |
I.V. Chernykh and O.A.
Alduchov (ARIHMI-WDC) About cloudy layers in the region of
Antarctic Peninsula. |
15:20 |
O.A. Alduchov
(ARIHMI-WDC), V.Ye Lagun. (AARI), I.V. Chernykh (ARIHMI-WDC) and
Jagovkina S.V. (MGO) Obtained by different methods estimations
of warming in Antarctic Peninsula region. |
15:40 |
N.Ye. Chubarova (MSU)
and V.Ye. Lagun (AARI) Biologically active ultraviolet radiation
and its long-term variations over Antarctic Peninsula region |
16:00-16:20 |
Coffee break |
16:20 |
S.V. Klock (National
Antarctic Science Center, Kiev, Ukraine) and N.I. Shven (Central
Geophysical observatory, Kiev, Ukraine) About some peculiarities
(features) of circulation processes over Antarctic Peninsula region. |
16:40 |
S.V. Krakovskaya
(UkrSHI) Investigation of mesoscale and micro-physical features
of frontal cloudiness and precipitation over Antarctic Peninsula using
Combined Model of Cloudy Troposphere. |
17:00 |
I.A. Repina (IAF RAS)
Surface ground heat characteristics in King George Island. |
17:20 |
Discussion |
Wednesday, November, 16, 2005
Section ”Antarctic atmospheric chemistry”.
Oral presentations (15 min. + 5 min. for discussions).
Chair G.P. Milinevsky.
|
9:00 |
F.V. Kashin, V.N.
Arefiev, Yu. I. Baranov, A.V. Kalsin, V.P. Ustinov (SPA “Thyphoon”),
N.N. Paramonova, V.I. Privalov (RCARS) and V.F. Radionov (AARI)
Experimental studies of Antarctic atmosphere trace gas content |
9:20 |
I.L. Karol (MGO)Antarctic
ozone layer studies |
9:50 |
Yu.E. Ozolin (MGO)
Study of the Southern Hemisphere spring ozone anomaly formation by
application of global 3D transport photochemical model. |
10:10 |
A.V. Agapitov (T.
Shevchenko Kiev National University, Ukraine Antarctic Center)
Planetary waves influence on dynamics of short-term total ozone content
variations in Southern Polar region. |
10:30 |
A.V. Grizay, A.M.
Evtushevsky and G.P. Milinevsky (T. Shevchenko Kiev National University)
The changes of total ozone content zonal asymmetry in Antarctic region. |
10:50 |
V.M. Smagin (AARI)
Chemical composition of atmospheric precipitation in Mirny Observatory
region. |
11:20–11:40 |
Coffee break |
Section “Interconnection of helio-geophysical and meteorological
processes in Antarctica”.
Oral presentations (15 min. + 5 min. for discussions).
Chair A.V. Shirochkov
|
11:20 |
L.R. Makarova and A.V.
Shirochkov (AARI) Experimental and model explanation of complex
helio-geophysical factors influence on Antarctic atmospheric processes. |
11:40 |
L.R. Makarova, A.V.
Shirochkov (AARI), Ye.V. Rozanov (Physics-Meteorology Observatory,
Davos, Swiss) and V.A. Zubov (MGO) Antarctic ground surface
electrical
conductivity as a factor influencing on atmospheric processes over ice
continent. |
12:00 |
L.V. Egorova, V.Ya.
Vovk, V.Ye. Lagun and Î.À.
Troshichev (AARI) Interplanetary magnetic field influence on
wind
characteristics in Antarctica. |
12:20 |
A.V. Shirochkov, L.R.
Makarova and S.N. Sokolov (AARI)
Interconnection between atmosphere and ionosphere of Arctic and
Antarctic under different levels of Space weather disturbing. |
12:40 |
R.Yu. Lukianova
(SPbSU), G.V. Alekseev and A.P. Nagurny
(AARI) Peculiarities of helio-geophysical conditions and
stratospheric
warming of 2002 in Antarctic. |
13:00-14:00 |
Lunch |
Section “Applying investigations”
Oral presentations (15 min. + 5 min. for discussions)
Chair A.V. Klepikov
|
14:00 |
A.V. Klepikov (AARI)
and V.G. Dmitriev (AARI)
Russian Antarctic Projects for International Polar Year 2007-2008. |
14:20 |
V.M. Smolianitsky and
V.Ye. Lagun (AARI) Internet-portal of Subprogram “Study and
Investigation of Antarctica”. |
14:40 |
B.V. Ivanov, S.P.
Poliakov and A.M. Bezgreshnov (AARI) Peculiarities of surface
energy and mass exchange ëåäíèêà in Novolazarevskaya station region
during maximal ablation. |
15:00 |
L.Yu. Ryzjakov (AARI)
Aerological and synoptic description of airdrome region at Progress
station. |
15:20 |
V.Ye. Lagun and M.V.
Lagun (AARI) Extremal meteorological elements values statistics
in Antarctic. |
15:40 |
V.N. Golubev, S.A.
Sokratov, A.V. Shishkov (MSU)Role of sea ice cover in the
gas-exchange between ocean and atmosphere over polar areas |
16:00 |
Yu.I. Senkevich (AARI)
Tele-medicine as a part of ecological monitoring. |
16:20 |
M.V. Gavrilo and Yu.V.
Mizin (AARI) About Dynamics of sea birds populations in
Specially Protected Antarctic area 127 ”Hasuwell Island” region of
Mirny station, Eastern Antarctica. |
16:40 |
General discussion.
Symposium summary |
17:00 |
Symposium closing |